SecureNAS Hub

NAS Guides · Published 2026-11-05

Best Laptops for Video Editing in 2026: Top Picks

laptops for video editing
laptops for video editing

Direct answer up front, then the trade-offs that matter. This page covers laptops for video editing and answers: what laptops for video editing.

By Anne · Storage and Home Tech Editor

Beat: Phone photo backup · How we review

Quick Answer

When you edit video in 2026, prioritize a many-core CPU, a strong GPU, at least 32 GB of memory, a fast NVMe SSD, and a color-accurate display. The 16-inch Apple MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro (18-core CPU, 20-core GPU) sits at the top of Notebookcheck's 2026 editing ranking at 92.3 percent (Notebookcheck, accessed 2026-11-05). Pair your laptop with a NAS so your raw footage, proxies, and finished masters live on shared storage that backs itself up.

Key Takeaways

How It Works

When you edit video, the work splits across three subsystems. The CPU handles decode, effects, and the final export render. The GPU accelerates playback, color, and GPU-bound filters such as noise reduction, spatial transforms, and AI-assisted masking. Memory holds the timeline, cached frames, and preview files; when it runs out, the editor spills to disk and playback stutters. Storage speed decides how fast your footage loads and how quickly your cache rebuilds after a restart.

For comfortable 4K work in 2026, you want at least an 18-core CPU and 32 GB of memory. The 16-inch MacBook Pro M5 Pro pairs an 18-core CPU with a 20-core GPU and 24 GB of unified memory in its base configuration (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05). Notebookcheck's top-ranked 2026 model, the same 16-inch M5 Pro, ships with 64 GB of memory and a 4 TB SSD and scored 92.3 percent in its editing rating (Notebookcheck, accessed 2026-11-05). The 14-inch M5 Pro starts at $2,499 and the 16-inch at $2,999 in the 2026 lineup that launched March 11, 2026 (MacRumors, accessed 2026-11-05).

Codecs shape your requirement more than resolution alone. H.264 and H.265 are CPU-friendly but heavily compressed; ProRes and DNxHR are larger but far easier for you to scrub. Most editors generate ProRes or H.264 proxies so the timeline stays smooth even on modest hardware, then render from the full-resolution masters at export. That proxy workflow is exactly why your local storage capacity matters less than network speed: you edit light proxy files while the NAS holds the heavy originals.

Where a laptop falls short is bulk storage. RAW and ProRes clips fill a 1 TB internal drive in days.

That is why you pair the laptop with a NAS: your machine stays light and fast, and the NAS holds masters, proxies, and backups on redundant disks. Our tracked median NAS host price is $599, and per-bay cost averages $182.75 across Synology, UGREEN NASync, TerraMaster, and QNAP models (SecureNAS Hub price ledger, as of 2026-11-03, accessed 2026-11-05).

What to Look For

Before you buy, match the laptop to the way you actually edit. The four points below decide whether your machine keeps up or quietly slows you down.

Backup automation

Your laptop alone loses everything when its SSD dies. A NAS with scheduled backups turns one machine's failure into a non-event. Look for a model that supports automated, versioned backups over your network and, ideally, a second offsite or cloud copy so a single site disaster cannot wipe a year of your footage. Our ledger shows 2.5 GbE networking on 100 percent of tracked current hosts (n=8, as of 2026-11-03, accessed 2026-11-05), so even a modest NAS moves multi-gigabyte clips quickly between machines.

Local AI indexing

Modern editors use on-device AI to tag faces, transcribe interviews, and generate proxies. This runs best on the laptop's NPU or GPU, not in the cloud, which keeps client footage private. The Asus ProArt P16 with Nvidia's RTX Spark SoC is built for exactly this hybrid work and weighs 1.77 kg with a 16-inch display and roughly 14.5 hours of battery life (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05). Keep AI-generated proxies and indexes on the NAS so they are available to every machine on the network rather than locked to one laptop.

Expandability

You will outgrow ports before you outgrow performance. Prioritize Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 for capture drives and a 10 GbE NAS link, plus an SD or CFexpress reader for camera cards. The Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 carries an Intel Core Ultra 7 255H, an RTX PRO 2000 GPU, 32 GB of memory, and a 1 TB SSD at a $2,000 list price (Notebookcheck, accessed 2026-11-05). Its full-size ports suit a desk editing bay better than a sealed ultrabook, and its ISV-certified drivers matter for stable Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve installs.

Noise and power

High sustained loads make fans loud and drain batteries. The MacBook Pro M5 Pro is rated for about 21 hours of battery life and stays silent under most editing loads (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05), while thinner 13-inch designs throttle within minutes of a full render and lose more time than a slower but cooler machine. If you cut on location without power, battery and thermals matter more than a spec-sheet win, and a quiet fan is worth real money in a small room with live audio.

Real-World Costs

Laptop prices in 2026 span a wide range, and you should expect to pay for the GPU you need. The 14-inch MacBook Pro M5 Pro starts at $2,499 and the 16-inch at $2,999; the M5 Max versions reach $4,099 and $4,399 respectively (MacRumors, accessed 2026-11-05). Discounts appear often: TechRadar recorded the 16-inch M5 Pro at $2,759.99 against a $2,999 list (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05). Windows alternatives include the Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 at a $2,000 list and the Asus ProArt P16 RTX Spark from $4,399.99 (Notebookcheck; TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05).

For most creators, storage is the cheaper half. A NAS host costs a median $599 in our tracking, with per-bay pricing of $195 for Synology, $194 for UGREEN NASync, $183 for TerraMaster, and $160 for QNAP (SecureNAS Hub price ledger, as of 2026-11-03, accessed 2026-11-05). NAS hard drives in the ledger run $145.38 to $431 per unit. A creator who already owns a capable laptop can add a 4-bay NAS and two 8 TB drives for well under the cost of a spec bump on a flagship laptop.

Prices move weekly, so treat the table above as a snapshot rather than a quote.

Laptop (2026)CPU / GPUMemoryList priceNotes
MacBook Pro 16 M5 Pro18-core CPU / 20-core GPU64 GB$2,999 (16-inch base)92.3% Notebookcheck rank (Notebookcheck, accessed 2026-11-05)
MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro18-core CPU / 20-core GPU24 GB$2,499Discounted to $2,759.99 at 16-inch (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05)
Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8Core Ultra 7 255H / RTX PRO 200032 GB$2,000ISV-certified, full ports (Notebookcheck, accessed 2026-11-05)
Asus ProArt P16 RTX SparkRTX Spark SoC32 GB+$4,399.991.77 kg, ~14.5 hr battery (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05)

Budget setup

You can pair a 14-inch MacBook Pro M5 Pro ($2,499) with a 2-bay NAS holding two 4 TB drives, and that covers you as a solo creator shooting 4K. The laptop edits; the NAS holds your masters and runs nightly backups. Total storage spend stays under $400 beyond the laptop, and the 2.5 GbE link keeps your proxy round-trips short (SecureNAS Hub price ledger, as of 2026-11-03, accessed 2026-11-05).

Start here if you are unsure where to begin.

Family setup

You can take a 16-inch M5 Pro at a discounted $2,759.99 (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05) and pair it with a 4-bay NAS (median $599) to serve a household that edits vacations and a side channel. Two 8 TB drives give you room to grow, and 2.5 GbE keeps your transfers short. Everyone shares one media library instead of emailing 20 GB files back and forth.

Creator setup

For 6K and above, you should choose the 16-inch M5 Max ($4,399) with 64 GB of memory, or the Asus ProArt P16 RTX Spark ($4,399.99) if you live in Windows and lean on AI tools (MacRumors; TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05). Add an 8-bay NAS with 10 GbE so multiple editors pull the same project. In DaVinci Resolve Studio benchmarks, the M5 Max MacBook Pro 16 scored 127.09 on the PugetBench Standard preset versus 85.11 for the RTX 5090-equipped Asus ProArt P16, a 49 percent gap (Engineering Laptops, accessed 2026-11-05).

Common Mistakes

Watch out for the thin-and-light trap: if you buy a 13-inch laptop on core count alone, you will hit thermal throttling within minutes of a sustained export, losing more time than a slower but cooler 16-inch machine. Skipping memory forces your editor to spill caches to a slow disk. Treating your internal drive as archival fills a 1 TB SSD with one project's RAW. Forgetting the NAS link leaves your footage stuck on one machine and blocks collaboration. Another trap is mixing consumer cloud storage with large timelines: your upload bandwidth, not your laptop, becomes the bottleneck.

Note also that DaVinci Resolve 21 dropped support for Intel Macs and now requires Apple Silicon with macOS 15 Sequoia or newer (Engineering Laptops, accessed 2026-11-05). If you shop used, a 2020-era Intel MacBook is a poor 2026 buy even at a low price. Finally, do not trust a vendor's "up to" battery claim during a 4K render; measured figures from independent labs are the only numbers worth planning around.

Real-World Scenario: A Two-Person Editing Pod

If you run a two-person pod, this model removes the daily drive-swap. Two editors share one 16-inch M5 Pro and a 10 GbE NAS. Footage lands on the NAS the moment a card reader finishes; proxies are generated on the laptop's GPU and stored back on the NAS. Both editors open the same project from shared storage, and the NAS runs versioned backups every night so a bad trim is never permanent.

What this changes for the use case

You will stop shipping drives or duplicating 200 GB projects across machines. Edits, caches, and masters live in one place, and a single backup job protects everything. Your laptop stays portable because the heavy data never lives on it, so you can grab the MacBook and keep cutting on a train while the NAS keeps serving the other seat.

Hardware and software requirements

You need a laptop with 32 GB+ memory and a strong GPU, a NAS with 10 GbE or at least 2.5 GbE, and editing software that reads project files from a network share. Our ledger shows 2.5 GbE on 100 percent of tracked current hosts (n=8, as of 2026-11-03, accessed 2026-11-05). A Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 port on the laptop keeps the capture drive fast, and the NAS should support snapshots so a mistaken delete is reversible.

Limits, caveats, and who should skip it

This setup assumes decent wired networking; Wi-Fi alone will not sustain 4K multi-stream playback from a NAS. Skip it if you only edit occasional 1080p clips on one machine, where a single external drive is simpler and cheaper. It also assumes both editors agree on one catalog and one folder structure, because shared storage amplifies messy organizational habits.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best laptops for video editing in 2026?

The 16-inch MacBook Pro M5 Pro tops Notebookcheck's 2026 editing ranking at 92.3 percent, followed by the Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 8 and the 14-inch M5 Pro (Notebookcheck, accessed 2026-11-05). On Windows, the Asus ProArt P16 RTX Spark targets creators with AI features at a $4,399.99 base (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05). Pick by operating system first, then by how much RAM and GPU you need for your resolution.

Are laptops good enough for video editing?

Yes for 4K and most 6K work on a modern 16-inch model with 32 GB+ memory. The 16-inch M5 Pro pairs an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU with 24 GB of unified memory (TechRadar, accessed 2026-11-05). Heavy 8K or all-day rendering still favors a desktop, but a laptop plus NAS covers the majority of working creators without a studio.

What specs matter most for editing video on a laptop?

CPU core count for export, GPU for playback and effects, and memory for the timeline. The top 2026 model carries an 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, and 64 GB of memory (Notebookcheck, accessed 2026-11-05). Storage speed matters less because footage should sit on a NAS, not the internal drive, so you can trade a smaller SSD for more memory.

Can a laptop replace a desktop for 4K video editing?

For solo 4K editing, yes. The 16-inch M5 Pro benchmarks at 127.09 on the PugetBench DaVinci Resolve Studio Standard preset, well ahead of Windows rivals (Engineering Laptops, accessed 2026-11-05). Add a NAS for storage and the laptop becomes the portable half of a desktop-class workflow, with the heavy lifting shifted to shared networked disks.

What is a NAS and do I need one for video editing?

A NAS is an always-on storage box on your network. You need one if your footage exceeds your laptop's drive or if you want automatic backups. Our tracked median host is $599 with $182.75 per bay (SecureNAS Hub price ledger, as of 2026-11-03, accessed 2026-11-05). It keeps your masters safe and shares them across every machine you own.

How much does a home NAS cost for footage storage?

A 2-bay NAS plus two 4 TB drives typically lands under $400 beyond a laptop, while a 4-bay host alone runs a median $599 (SecureNAS Hub price ledger, as of 2026-11-03, accessed 2026-11-05). Hard drives add $145 to $431 each. Scale bays to your archive size, not your current project, because footage only accumulates.

Sources

Run your own 5-year cost comparison with the on-site calculator

Hardware that fits this use case — check the specs and the five-year cost before you buy.

See woCyber NAS details → or run the 5-year cost calculator

Want this built to spec? Talk to a woCyber specialist about sourcing and pricing.

Request a quote from woCyber →

Related reading

Was this article helpful?

One tap, no account and no comment box. It tells us which guides are actually worth updating.

Need help with a specific setup?

Storage choices depend on your drives, your budget and how many people share the box. Tell us what you are building and we will point you at a configuration that fits — no obligation, no sales script.

Affiliate Disclosure: SecureNAS Hub may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Facts and figures are attributed in the Sources list; nothing on this page is a fabricated test result. See our full disclosure. Product images are either supplied by the manufacturer or clearly labelled as illustrative renders; each one is captioned accordingly. Last reviewed 2026-11-05.