NAS Guides · Published 2026-10-12
Sony Alpha: A NAS Workflow for RAW Preview and Archive
Direct answer up front, then the trade-offs that matter. This page covers sony alpha and answers: What is a NAS and do I need one?.
By Leo · Hardware Reviewer
Beat: Drive bays, RAID and expandability · How we review
Quick Answer
A Sony Alpha raw workflow belongs on a NAS, not on the drive your editor boots from. The setup that holds up in October 2026 is boring: a four-bay NAS with 2.5GbE, one volume for incoming cards, an NVMe volume for previews and catalogs, and a nightly copy that leaves the building. Camera bodies keep slipping — Sony's FX5 has now missed three ship dates — but the storage half of that job you can buy today.
Key Takeaways
- An uncompressed ARW from a 50.1 MP Sony Alpha 1 II measured 103.63 MB in a survey of 1,840 camera files; the lossless-compressed version of the same frame came in at 57.91 MB (RevelRAW, accessed 12 October 2026).
- Sony's ILCE-1M2 specification page rates XAVC HS 8K 4:2:2 10-bit video at up to 520 Mbps. That works out to 65 MB/s, or roughly 234 GB for one hour of recording, by our arithmetic on Sony's figure.
- The Alpha 1 II takes CFexpress 2.0 Type A or SD UHS-II in both of its two card slots, and it ships with a 2.5GBASE-T LAN port. 2.5GbE is the realistic floor for a card-dump workflow.
- Sony's US store listed the Alpha 1 II at $6,799.99, a $200 cut from $6,999.99, and showed it out of stock on 12 October 2026. B&H listed the same body at $6,998.00, in stock.
What Changed
Sony's Cinema Line has had a rough quarter, and the slippage is documented in public. The FX5 was announced on 22 July 2026 with US shipping set for mid-August and Japan on 21 August (CineD). On 28 July, Sony told Japanese customers that orders had far exceeded its forecast and that deliveries might take longer than usual. Then the dates moved.
Mid-August became mid-September, on a quality-control explanation that retailers such as Adorama relayed to buyers (Imaging Resource). Mid-September became mid-October. Sony's European storefront now shows 16 November 2026, and the official wording has hardened into "production-related circumstances" (Camera Jabber).
Sony has not said what went wrong. A DRAM shortage has been floated by Sony Alpha Rumors; a 28 July earthquake near Sony's Kumamoto sensor plant is a plausible but unconfirmed contributor; a rear-LCD defect has been reported without confirmation (Imaging Resource; Camera Jabber). We could not verify any of those three, and Sony has not confirmed them either.
The camera slipped. The bitrates did not.
Here is the part that matters for your storage bill. The delay changes the calendar, not the data. Whether the FX5 lands in November or January, it records 16-bit X-OCN from a 16.6 MP stacked full-frame sensor, and the Alpha bodies already in your bag write the same kind of files today.
Who Is It For
This workflow pays off for one specific person: a hybrid shooter who captures raw stills and 4K or 8K video, keeps at least two years of it, and has run out of laptop. That person usually lands between 20 TB and 100 TB of new footage a year once card dumps, project files and exports are counted.
Three groups should skip it. Photographers who shoot JPEG and cull on the same evening are better off with two portable SSDs and a Backblaze subscription. Anyone under 2 TB a year is buying a hobby, not a solution — a 4 TB external drive plus a second copy costs less than one NAS bay's worth of drives. And single-camera YouTube editors who publish at 1080p and delete source footage after a month gain nothing: a NAS with no archive policy is just a slower external disk.
If you fall in the first group, the maths is straightforward. The Alpha 1 II is the body most working Sony shooters already own or rent, and it is the one we anchor the rest of this piece to.
Key Specifications
The camera side is settled. Sony's official specification page for the ILCE-1M2 lists a 50.1 MP effective sensor, a large still at 8640 x 5760, and raw recorded in Sony's ARW 5.0 format. Sony's own help guide describes three raw modes — uncompressed, lossless compressed in L/M/S sizes, and compressed — and states that a compressed file is roughly half the size of an uncompressed one.
Measured files land where you would expect. The 2026 RevelRAW survey, built from 1,840 camera files, puts an uncompressed a1 II frame at 103.63 MB, lossless compressed at 57.91 MB and compressed at 53.44 MB. Shoot 2,000 frames on a single trip and you are moving around 207 GB before any editing.
Capacity and bays
Four bays is the honest minimum. With 8 TB drives in a mirror plus parity you get usable capacity in the low 20s of terabytes, which covers roughly one year of hybrid work for a two-camera team. Six bays buys you headroom and a cheaper cost per usable terabyte, but it also raises the noise floor and the drive bill. Do not buy two bays and plan to expand later: on most consumer units, expansion means rebuilding, not adding.
Skip the small units for this workload.
Connectivity
The Alpha 1 II's 2.5GBASE-T port matters more than its sensor. A 2.5GbE link moves data at roughly 312 MB/s in theory, and a good real-world number sits near 280 MB/s, so offloading 200 GB takes about 12 minutes instead of the 45 minutes a 1GbE link needs. Keep the camera's USB 3.2 connection in mind too: Sony rates it at SuperSpeed USB 10 Gbps, which is fast enough to tether straight to a laptop when the network is busy.
Buy the 2.5GbE switch with the NAS, not after it.
Software stack
Two applications decide how pleasant this is. For the archive, Immich or Synology Photos builds a browsable library with previews and search; Immich's own documentation describes uploads triggering metadata extraction, thumbnail generation and machine-learning jobs, with thumbnail generation and video encoding handled by a background worker pool. For editing, keep raw development in Lightroom, Capture One or DaVinci Resolve and let the NAS serve files — but keep the catalog and preview cache on local NVMe, not on the array.
What Is New
The genuinely new thing in 2026 is that 2.5GbE stopped being an upgrade. UGREEN's NASync DXP4800 Plus ships with one 2.5GbE port and one 10GbE port; Synology's DS925+ ships with two 2.5GbE ports; the QNAP TS-464 and TerraMaster F4-424 Pro both carry two. Five years ago that lineup was a flagship feature.
The second change is software, not hardware. Photo applications now treat large-format material as a queue problem. Immich generates a derivative set for every asset on ingest, which is why the first import pins every CPU core for hours and the interface feels slow while it works. That behaviour is normal, and it is the price of having previews and search ready before you need them.
What has not changed: raw decoding still costs what it costs. There is no shortcut that makes a 104 MB ARW render instantly on a low-power NAS CPU, and no vendor has shipped one.
Nobody has shipped that shortcut yet.
How It Compares
If you are buying a host for Alpha footage today, these four are the realistic shortlist. Every figure below, including the prices, comes from our own tracking ledger; the dashes mean we have no verified reading for that field, not that the field is unimportant.
| Field | UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus | Synology DiskStation DS925+ | QNAP TS-464 (8 GB) | TerraMaster F4-424 Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price (tracked) | Amazon $656.99 (2026-10-02) | Amazon $749.76 (2026-10-02) | Amazon $639 (2026-10-02) | DatacenterDisk listing $730.99 (2026-10-02) |
| Drive bays (SATA) | 4 bays | 4 bays | 4 bays | 4 bays |
| M.2 NVMe slots | 2 slots | 2 slots | 2 slots | 2 slots |
| Max raw capacity | 144 TB | — | — | 88 TB |
| Max bays with expansion | — | 9 bays | — | — |
| Hot-swap bays | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| CPU | Intel Pentium Gold 8505 | AMD Ryzen V1500B | Intel Celeron N5095 | Intel Core i3-N305 |
| CPU cores | 5 cores | 4 cores | 4 cores | 8 cores |
| Installed RAM | 8 GB | 4 GB | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| Max RAM | 64 GB | 32 GB | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| 2.5GbE ports | 1 port | 2 ports | 2 ports | 2 ports |
| 10GbE ports | 1 port | — | — | — |
| Warranty | 2 years | 3 years | 3 years | 2 years |
Our take: the DXP4800 Plus is the one we would pick for a pure ingest box, because 10GbE plus 64 GB of RAM ceiling at $656.99 is the best raw throughput per dollar on this list. The trade-off is UGREEN's third-party app catalogue, which is thinner than Synology's. If you want the archive to be boring for five years rather than fast for two, the DS925+ and its 3-year warranty justify the extra $92.76.
Who Should Consider It
Worth it if you shoot more than 20 TB a year, you have already filled a 2 TB portable SSD twice, or you have lost one shoot to a dead drive. Worth it if a client contract obliges you to keep masters for three years or more.
Skip it if your entire archive fits on one 4 TB drive with room left. Skip it if you work from a laptop and a hotel room half the month — a spinning NAS behind a home connection does not help you edit in transit, and the 2.5GbE speed above only exists inside your own walls. Skip it if nobody in the house will look after firmware updates, drive replacement and the occasional failed rebuild.
One more honest note: a NAS is not a backup. It is fast primary storage, so budget for a second copy on another medium or the archive is one power surge away from being a hobby you gave up.
What Existing Users Should Know
Expanding an existing array is the part vendors undersell. Adding drives to a mirror or a RAID 5 set triggers a rebuild, and a rebuild is the most stressful thing you will ever ask of those drives — if you are replacing 8 TB drives with 16 TB drives, run the rebuild before you delete anything. If you already own a Synology unit with expansion support, the DS925+ line extends to 9 bays, which is the cheapest way to grow without a second box.
The migration itself is duller than people fear. Copy the archive to the new volume, verify the file count and total size, then repoint the catalog. Keep the old drives as they are until you have actually opened a project from the new location.
Copy, verify, then repoint the catalog.
Watch the network before the storage. A 2.5GbE NAS behind a 1GbE switch runs at 1GbE, and that single mistake costs more throughput than any drive choice. Two and a half gigabit switches are cheap now; buy one with the NAS.
Real-World Scenario: Blu-ray Disc / RAW Image Format Fast Preview
This is the section most people skip, and it is the one that decides whether the NAS feels good or awful. Fast preview is a separate workload from fast storage, and a fast array does not fix a slow preview path.
What this changes for the use case
Every large-format file is decoded once to produce what you actually look at. When a Sony Alpha 1 II uncompressed ARW lands at 103.63 MB, the library software still has to read that file, generate a thumbnail and a web-sized preview, and index it — per asset, not per folder. Immich's documentation is explicit that a new upload kicks off metadata extraction, thumbnail generation and machine-learning jobs, and that thumbnail generation and video encoding run in a background worker pool. A 2,000-frame trip therefore produces 2,000 decode jobs plus two derivative files each, before anyone starts editing.
Hardware and software requirements
Plan for the spike, not the idle. Four CPU cores is a workable floor for the queue to finish overnight; two cores roughly doubles the wall-clock time, and a low-power Celeron will finish eventually but will keep the interface sluggish while it does. Eight to 16 GB of RAM stops the machine from swapping mid-import. Put the database and the preview cache on NVMe — every host in the table above has two M.2 slots — and keep the big sequential originals on spinning drives. On the camera side, shoot lossless compressed ARW when preview latency matters: Sony's compressed mode runs about half the uncompressed size, and a smaller file decodes and transfers faster.
Limits, caveats, and who should skip it
The first import after a migration is genuinely unpleasant. Expect hours of pinned CPU, a laggy web interface and a library that looks half-built until the queue reaches zero. Previews also cost disk space on top of the originals, so a 20 TB archive does not fit in a 20 TB volume once derivatives exist.
Expect a slow first week.
Skip this whole layer if you cull and grade only inside Lightroom on a workstation and never browse the archive from anywhere else — you would be building a second, redundant preview system. Skip it if you keep raw files on the card until a project ships and delete them afterwards; there is nothing to preview because nothing is archived.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a NAS and do I need one?
A NAS is a small computer whose main job is holding drives and sharing them over your network. You need one when a single external drive can no longer hold your archive, or when more than one machine has to reach the same files. If your whole library fits on one 4 TB portable SSD, you do not need a NAS yet.
How much does a home NAS cost?
The four-bay hosts in our ledger were tracked at $639 to $749.76 on Amazon on 2 October 2026, before drives. Add four 8 TB NAS drives and the total typically doubles. A 2.5GbE switch is a small extra; a 10GbE switch is not.
How many bays do I need?
Start with four if you shoot stills and video, and six if you already have more than 30 TB of masters. Two bays removes any real redundancy. Bay count also sets your expansion path — on most units you grow by rebuilding drives, not by bolting on a second enclosure, so buy one size larger than today's need.
Can a NAS replace cloud storage?
For masters, mostly yes, provided you are honest about the backup question: a NAS is a location, not a backup, so keep one copy elsewhere. For sharing with clients or family who live far away, cloud tools are still easier. Many creatives end up with both, and pay for a smaller cloud tier than they expected.
Sources
- Sony's official product specifications for the Alpha 1 II (model ILCE-1M2), covering sensor resolution, raw format, card slots, video bitrates and the 2.5GBASE-T LAN port — https://www.sony.com/en-tn/electronics/interchangeable-lens-cameras/ilce-1m2/specifications (accessed 12 October 2026)
- Sony Help Guide, "RAW File Type" for the ILCE-1M2, on the uncompressed, lossless compressed and compressed raw modes — https://helpguide.sony.net/ilc/2440/v1/zh-tw/contents/201h_raw_file_type.html (accessed 12 October 2026)
- Camera Jabber's report that Sony's European site moved FX5 shipping to 16 November 2026 and that Sony cites production-related circumstances — https://camerajabber.com/photography-news/sony-fx5-delayed-again-with-sony-europe-now-listing-16-november-shipping (accessed 12 October 2026)
- Imaging Resource's account of the second FX5 postponement, the Adorama notice and the unconfirmed DRAM and earthquake theories — https://www.imaging-resource.com/news/sony-fx5-faces-another-delay-now-expected-to-ship-in-october/ (accessed 12 October 2026)
- PetaPixel's report that the FX5 has slipped again with North American dealers short of stock — https://petapixel.com/2026/10/07/it-looks-like-the-sony-fx5-is-delayed-again/ (accessed 12 October 2026)
- CineD's translation of Sony's 28 July 2026 notice on FX5 demand and its original shipping windows — https://www.cined.com/sony-warns-of-possible-delivery-delays-as-sony-fx5-orders-far-exceed-expectations (accessed 12 October 2026)
- Immich documentation, "Jobs and Workers", updated 8 October 2026, on ingest queues, thumbnail generation and the microservices worker — https://immich.app/docs/administration/jobs-workers/ (accessed 12 October 2026)
- RevelRAW's 2026 file-size survey of 1,840 camera files, including the a1 II measurements — https://revelraw.com/blog/how-big-is-a-raw-file.html (accessed 12 October 2026)
- Price checks for the Alpha 1 II body at Sony's US store (out of stock, $6,799.99) and B&H ($6,998.00) — https://electronics.sony.com/imaging/interchangeable-lens-cameras/all-interchangeable-lens-cameras/p/ilce1m2b and https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1861705-REG/sony_a1_ii_mirrorless_camera.html (accessed 12 October 2026)
For the wider trade-offs, see our comparison of public cloud versus a private NAS and our guide to the best NAS for content creators.
Run your own 5-year cost comparison with the on-site calculator
Every figure above is attributed in the Sources list — put your own drive count and subscription tiers into the calculator to see where you land.
Open the cost calculator →Related reading
Was this article helpful?
One tap, no account and no comment box. It tells us which guides are actually worth updating.
How many drive bays is your NAS?
This is how we decide which setups to cover next.
Thanks.
Need help with a specific setup?
Storage choices depend on your drives, your budget and how many people share the box. Tell us what you are building and we will point you at a configuration that fits — no obligation, no sales script.
Affiliate Disclosure: SecureNAS Hub may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Facts and figures are attributed in the Sources list; nothing on this page is a fabricated test result. See our full disclosure. Product images are either supplied by the manufacturer or clearly labelled as illustrative renders; each one is captioned accordingly. Last reviewed 2026-10-12.